CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS)

769911214

New product

Rosuvastatin Calcium 10mg

$66.00

After uploding your prescription, remember to add product to your cart.


Allowed file formats are: GIF, JPG, PNG, PDF, ZIP,RAR* required fields

Brand Generic Brand  
Product ID 8699786090231
Product Crestor 10mg
Strength 10mg
Pack Size 90
Pharmaceutical Form Tablets
Active Ingredients Rosuvastatin Calcium
Manufacturer Ipr Pharmaceuticals
License Holder Astra Zeneca
E.Q.US.Brand Name Crestor
Origin Puerto rico
Active-Passive-Not Avaliable Active

General Information
CRESTOR

Rosuvastatin calcium

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about CRESTOR. It does not contain all the information that is known about CRESTOR.It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you taking CRESTOR against the benefits they expect it will have for you.If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What CRESTOR is for

Everyone has cholesterol and triglycerides in their blood. They are fatty substances needed by the body for many things.Triglycerides are an energy source for the body. Cholesterol is used for such things as building cells, making bile acids (which help to digest foods) and making some hormones.There are different types of cholesterol. Too much of the "bad" cholesterol (LDL) can block the blood vessels that supply your heart and brain with blood, and can cause heart attack, angina and stroke. The "good" cholesterol (HDL) helps to remove the bad cholesterol from the blood vessels. High levels of triglycerides can be associated with a low level of "good" cholesterol and may increase the risk of heart disease.CRESTOR belongs to a group of medicines known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (also known as 'statins'). It lowers the "bad" cholesterol, and raises the "good" cholesterol when exercise and changes to diet are not enough on their own.Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made by your body. CRESTOR does not reduce the cholesterol that comes from fat in food. Because of this, when you are taking CRESTOR, you need to follow a low-fat diet, control your weight and exercise regularly.High cholesterol is also more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with CRESTOR and told you what dose to take. Your doctor may need to check your cholesterol levels before prescribing CRESTOR or changing your dose.Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.

CRESTOR is not addictive.

CRESTOR is not recommended for use in children as its effects in children have not been established.

Before you use CRESTOR

When you must not use it

Do not use CRESTOR if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Ask your doctor about effective methods of contraception.

If you become pregnant, stop taking CRESTOR as soon as you find out and see your doctor immediately.

Do not use CRESTOR if you are breast feeding. We do not know if your baby can take in CRESTOR from breast milk if you are breast feeding.

Do not use CRESTOR if you have active liver disease.

Do not use CRESTOR 40 mg if you have:
low thyroid hormone levels (hypothyroidism)
a personal or family history of hereditary muscular disorders
a previous history of muscular problems from using other lipid-lowering agents
a history of very heavy alcohol use
Asian heritage
been prescribed another class of lipid lowering agent called a fibrate
severe kidney impairment
situations that may increase CRESTOR blood levels

Do not use after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack. It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not use CRESTOR if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to. Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:
1. you have any allergies to:
any other statins such as simvastatin (e.g. ZOCOR, LIPEX); pravastatin (e.g. PRAVACHOL); atorvastatin (e.g. LIPITOR); fluvastatin (e.g. VASTIN)
any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hay fever, difficulty in breathing or feel faint.
2. you have any of these medical conditions
liver problems
kidney problems
low thyroid hormone levels (hypothyroidism)
a personal or family history of muscle disorders
a history of muscle problems from using other lipid-lowering agents

It may not be safe for you to take CRESTOR if you have any of these conditions. Your doctor may do a blood test to check if you have any problems, and may adjust the dose of CRESTOR.
3. you have any unexplained aches or pains in your muscles
4. you regularly drink large amounts of alcohol

Excessive alcohol consumption may not be safe in patients taking CRESTOR.Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including:
cyclosporin (e.g. SANDIMMUN and NEORAL, used, for example, after organ transplant)
antacids (medicines used to treat heartburn and indigestion). CRESTOR can be taken 2 hours before or 2 hours after taking an antacid
warfarin (e.g. COUMADIN and MAREVAN, used to stop blood clots)
gemfibrozil (e.g. LOPID, JEZIL, and AUSGEM, used to lower blood lipids)
Lopinavir/ritonavir combination (KALETRA) used to treat HIV infection
medicines that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop, including herbal medicines.

Your doctor will consider if CRESTOR should be used together with any of these medicines, or may wish to adjust the dose of CRESTOR or the other medicines. These medicines may affect the way CRESTOR works.Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take CRESTOR.

Effects on driving and using machinery

Be careful driving a car or operating machinery until you know if CRESTOR affects you. CRESTOR generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, CRESTOR may cause dizziness in some people.

Using CRESTOR

How to take it

The usual starting dose is one 5 mg or 10 mg tablet taken once daily. Depending on your condition and ethnic background, your doctor will decide the most appropriate starting dose for you.Your doctor will monitor your cholesterol and triglyceride levels during your treatment, and, if needed, may increase your CRESTOR dose to 20 mg once daily. For most patients a maximum 20 mg CRESTOR daily dose is sufficient to treat their condition.A small number of patients may need to further increase their CRESTOR dose to 40 mg once daily, for example patients whose high cholesterol is hereditary. Your doctor will advise you on the dose that's right for your condition. The daily dose of CRESTOR must not exceed 40 mg daily.DO NOT INCREASE OR ADJUST YOUR CRESTOR DOSE YOURSELF.

Take CRESTOR once a day, at about the same time each day. Keeping a regular time for taking CRESTOR will help to remind you to take it.

Swallow each tablet whole with a drink of water. CRESTOR can be taken at any time of the day. It does not matter whether you take CRESTOR with food or on an empty stomach.

While taking CRESTOR you also need to follow a low-fat diet, control your weight and exercise regularly.

How long to take it

You must continue to take it as directed. CRESTOR helps lower your blood cholesterol and triglycerides. It does not cure your condition. If you stop taking CRESTOR, your cholesterol and triglycerides levels may rise again.

You may have to take cholesterol-lowering medicines for the rest of your life.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take a dose of CRESTOR, take it as soon as you remember, as long as it is more than 6 hours before your next dose is due. Otherwise, wait until your next dose is due and take it as normal.

Do not double the dose to make up for the one you missed.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

Overdose

Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (131126), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much CRESTOR even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are using it

Things you must do

Have your blood cholesterol and triglycerides checked when your doctor says so to make sure CRESTOR is working.

Stop taking CRESTOR and contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while you are taking CRESTOR.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking CRESTOR unless you have discussed it with your doctor.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking CRESTOR. CRESTOR helps most people with too much cholesterol, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
constipation
dizziness
nausea (feeling sick)
stomach pain
unusual tiredness
itchy skin
memory loss
stiff or painful joints (arthralgia)

These are all mild side effects of CRESTOR.Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
aching muscles, muscle tenderness or weakness not caused by exercise, particularly if you also have a fever or generally feel unwell
swelling of the face, eyelids and lips

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Some people may get other side effects while taking CRESTOR.

After using it

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take CRESTOR out of the blister pack it will not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard, at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground, is a good place to store medicines.

CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS)CRESTOR best priceCRESTOR buy on lineCRESTOR buy online shopbuy CRESTOR cheapCRESTOR couponCRESTOR farmaciecheap CRESTOR on line high qualty CRESTOR onlineCRESTOR online purchaseCRESTOR price%100 quality guaranteedCRESTORbest on line storesCRESTORbest priceCRESTORbrand priceCRESTOR DirectMedsCanada.com is the lowest price for CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS). Buy CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) online at DirectMedsCanada.com. DirectMedsCanada.com is the cheapest online pharmacy and you can compare our CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) prices with other drugstore. You can purchase CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) with cheapest price.DirectMedsCanada.com is the cheapest online pharmacy and you can compare our CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) prices with other drugstore. You can purchase CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) with cheapest price.

Buy brand name CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) (generic CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS)) from Best Canada Pharmacy Online Pharmacy at reasonable price. Best Canada Pharmacy ships discount CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) and other prescription drugs worlwide. If you have any question about how to order cheap CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) online or any other prescription medicines, please contact with our pharmacists. If you have any question about how to take CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) or if you need dosage information about CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) or any other prescription medicines, please talk to your doctor.

How to take CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS)

What you need to know before you take CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS)

What CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS) is and what it is used for

Contents of the pack and other information

How to store CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS)

Possible side effects of CRESTOR 10MG (90 TABLETS)

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

ALTUZAN 100MG/4ML (AVASTIN) (INJECTION  SOLUTION)

ALTUZAN 100MG/4ML (AVASTIN) (INJECTION SOLUTION)

Bevacizumab 100mg/4mL (Avastin)

After uploding your prescription, remember to add product to your cart.
Allowed file formats are: GIF, JPG, PNG, PDF, ZIP,RAR

Pictures

loader

* required fields

Related Products