GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS)

769911369

New product

Imatinib Mesylate 400mg

$2,579.00

After uploding your prescription, remember to add product to your cart.


Allowed file formats are: GIF, JPG, PNG, PDF, ZIP,RAR* required fields

Brand Generic Brand  
Product ID 8699504091014
Product Glivec 400mg
Strength 400mg
Pack Size 30
Pharmaceutical Form Tablets (scored)
Active Ingredients Imatinib Mesylate
Manufacturer Novartis
License Holder Novartis
E.Q.US.Brand Name Gleevec
Origin Switzerland
Active-Passive-Not Avaliable Active

General Information
Glivec
imatinib
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Glivec.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. More recent information on the medicine may be available.

You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine. You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.novartis.com.au.

Those updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will provide.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Glivec is used for
Glivec is used to treat adults and children who have chronic myeloid leukaemia (CML) and adults with acute lymphoblastic leukaemia with Philadelphia chromosome positive (Ph-positive ALL).

CML and ALL are types of leukaemia in which an abnormal chromosome produces an enzyme that leads to uncontrolled growth of white blood cells. Glivec kills the abnormal cells while leaving normal cells alone.

Glivec is also used to treat adults for:

myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative diseases (MDS/MPD).
These are a group of blood diseases in which some blood cells start growing out of control.
Aggressive systemic mastocytosis (ASM).
It is a cancer in which certain blood cells, called "mast" cells, grow out of control.
Hypereosinophilic syndrome (HES) and or chronic eosinophilic leukaemia (CEL).
These are blood diseases in which some blood cells, named "eosinophils", start growing out of control.
gastro-intestinal stromal tumours (GIST).
This is a type of cancer of the stomach and bowels. This cancer affects the tissue that surrounds the stomach and bowels and the cells grow uncontrollably.
dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans (DFSP).
DFSP is a cancer of the tissue beneath the skin in which some cells start growing out of control.
Glivec works by slowing the growth of abnormal cells. Glivec kills the abnormal cells while leaving normal cells alone.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

Glivec is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 3 years of age.

Before you take Glivec
When you must not take it
Do not take Glivec if you have ever had an allergic reaction to imatinib (the active ingredient) or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Glivec after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

In that case, return the medicine to your pharmacist.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.

This medicine may be harmful to your unborn baby. If it is necessary for you to take it during pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

It is not known if the active ingredient, imatinib, passes into the breast milk. Because this medicine could affect your baby, breast-feeding is not recommended.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any of the following medical problems or procedures:

kidney or liver problems
problems with your heart
you have had your thyroid gland removed
Your doctor may want to take special precautions in that case.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Glivec may interfere with each other. These include many medicines that are eliminated from the body through the liver:

St. John's wort, a herbal medicine found in many products that you can buy without a prescription
paracetamol, a medicine found in many common pain relievers and cold remedies (e.g. Panadol, Panadeine, Codral, Tylenol)
antibiotic medicines such as rifampicin, ketoconazole, erythromycin, clarithromycin, itraconazole
antiviral medicines used to treat HIV/AIDS
dexamethasone, a steroid medicine
medicines for high cholesterol, such as simvastatin
medicines used to treat epilepsy, such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbitone
warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
some medicines used to treat mental disorders and depression
some medicines used to treat high blood pressure and heart problems
cyclosporin
You may need to take different amounts of these medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you start taking this medicine.

How to take Glivec
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

These instructions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take
For CML, the usual dose for an adult is 400 to 600 mg each day and the maximum dose is 800 mg each day. The dose depends on what stage of CML you have. For children, the dose also depends on the size of the child.

If you are being treated for Ph-positive ALL the usual dose is 600 mg each day.

For MDS/MPD, the starting dose is 400 mg.

For ASM and HES/CEL, the usual starting dose is 400 mg. For some patients the starting dose may be 100 mg.

For GIST, the usual dose is 400 mg or 600 mg each day.

For DFSP, the starting dose is 800 mg per day.

Daily dose of 400 mg should be taken as one tablet of 400 mg once a day.

Daily dose of 600 mg should be taken as either:

six tablets of 100 mg or
one tablet of 400 mg plus half a 400 mg tablet once a day.
Daily dose of 800 mg should be taken as 400 mg twice a day, in the morning and in the evening.

Your doctor may direct you to take a higher or lower dose, depending on your response to Glivec.

Glivec is usually taken as a single dose each day. However, your doctor may want you to take them in two doses, one in the morning and one in the evening.

How to take it
Take the medicine with a large glass of water and food.

This will help to avoid irritating the lining of your oesophagus (food pipe) and stomach.

If you are unable to swallow the tablets:

Put the required tablet(s) in a glass of water or apple juice (approximately 50 ml for a 100 mg tablet and 200 ml for a 400 mg tablet).
Stir with a spoon to completely disintegrate the tablet(s).
Immediately drink the whole contents of the glass.
For the best effect, take the medicine at about the same time each day.

Taking them at the same time each day will help you to remember to take them.

How long to take it
Continue taking Glivec every day for as long as your doctor prescribes.

Your doctor will keep a close check on you to make sure you are still benefiting from treatment.

If you forget to take it
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember, then continue with your normal schedule.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone number 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Glivec. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Keep the telephone numbers for these places handy.

While you are taking Glivec
Things you must do
Make sure you follow your doctor's instructions carefully and keep all appointments.

GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS)GLIVEC PATCH best priceGLIVEC PATCH buy on lineGLIVEC PATCH buy online shopbuy GLIVEC PATCH cheapGLIVEC PATCH couponGLIVEC PATCH farmaciecheap GLIVEC PATCH on line high qualty GLIVEC PATCH onlineGLIVEC PATCH online purchaseGLIVEC PATCH price%100 quality guaranteedGLIVEC PATCHbest on line storesGLIVEC PATCHbest priceGLIVEC PATCHbrand priceGLIVEC PATCH

Buy brand name GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS) (generic GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS)) from Best Canada Pharmacy Online Pharmacy at reasonable price. Best Canada Pharmacy ships discount GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS) and other prescription drugs worlwide. If you have any question about how to order cheap GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS) online or any other prescription medicines, please contact with our pharmacists. If you have any question about how to take GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS) or if you need dosage information about GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS) or any other prescription medicines, please talk to your doctor.

How to take GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS)

What you need to know before you take GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS)

What GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS) is and what it is used for

Contents of the pack and other information

How to store GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS)

Possible side effects of GLIVEC (Gleevec) 400MG (30 TABLETS)

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

ALTUZAN 100MG/4ML (AVASTIN) (INJECTION  SOLUTION)

ALTUZAN 100MG/4ML (AVASTIN) (INJECTION SOLUTION)

Bevacizumab 100mg/4mL (Avastin)

After uploding your prescription, remember to add product to your cart.
Allowed file formats are: GIF, JPG, PNG, PDF, ZIP,RAR

Pictures

loader

* required fields

Related Products